WENY News - Southern Tier Primary Elections Results

Southern Tier Primary Elections Results

Posted: Updated:

Below are the contested primary races for counties in the Southern Tier. 


CHEMUNG COUNTY:

Town of Baldwin Supervisor (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Keith G. Rosekrans -- 26 (49.06%)
Russel E. Purvis -- 26 (49.06%)

Town of Chemung Supervisor (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
George Richter -- 162 (66.39%) 
David F. Mazzarese -- 80 (32.79%)
Write-In -- 2 (0.82%) 

Town of Chemung Clerk (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Julie A. Lewis -- 66 (28.09%) 
Natasha Conklin -- 169 (71.91%) 

Chemung Town Council (vote for any two) - REPUBLICAN
Joseph D. Donovan -- 141 (30.26%) 
Dennis Brown -- 84 (18.03%) 
Michael G. Bernatavitz -- 131 (28.11%) 
Marshall French -- 110 (23.61%) 

Town of Southport Superintendent of Highways (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Steven E. Renko -- 252 (64.62%) 
Michael Meck -- 125 (32.05%)
Write-In -- 13 (3.33%) 

Village of Horseheads Trustee (2 yr. unexpired term) - REPUBLICAN
Matthew W. Miller -- 108 (33.96%) 
Rob Maloney -- 210 (66.04%) 


SCHUYLER COUNTY

Schuyler County Clerk (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Michele Marie Gee -- 148 (32.89%) 
Theresa A. Philbin -- 300 (66.67%) 

Town of Tyrone Council (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
Troy W. Eyer -- 89 (34.50%) 
Joe T. Sevier -- 103 (39.92%) 
Christopher W. Bason -- 66 (25.58%) 


STEUBEN COUNTY

Steuben County Surrogate Court Judge - REPUBLICAN
Chauncey J. Watches -- 2,509 (47.49%) 
Patrick McAlllister -- 2,765 (52.34%)  
Write-In -- 9 (0.17%) 

Steuben County Surrogate Court Judge - CONSERVATIVE
Patrick McAllister 
Chauncey J. Watches

Steuben County Surrogate Court Judge - INDEPENDENCE
Patrick McAllister -- 35 (37.23%) 
Chauncey J. Watches -- 59 (62.77%) 

Steuben County Legislature - District #10 - REPUBLICAN
Frederick Potter -- 271 (52.12%) 
George Farrand -- 245 (47.12%) 
Write-In -- 4 (0.77%) 

Corning City Council - 1st Ward - REPUBLICAN
Shawn M. Copp -- 25 (92.59%)
Donald J. Strong -- 2 (7.41%)

Corning City Council - 5th Ward - REPUBLICAN
Frank Muccini -- 70 (54.26%)
Rose Blackwell -- 59 (45.74%) 

Corning City Council - 5th Ward - CONSERVATIVE
Frank Muccini -- 4 (57.14%)
Rose Blackwell -- 3 (42.86%)

Town of Cohocton Superintendent of Highways - REPUBLICAN
Thomas Roy Middleton -- 154 (49.84%)
Richard Schumacher -- 154 (49.84%)  
Write-In -- 1 (0.32%) 

Town of Dansville - Councilman (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
Shelly Stauring -- 103 (34.22%)
Theodore A. Robinson -- 100 (33.22%)
Robert Mahany -- 98 (32.56%)

Town of Dansville Superintendent of Highways - REPUBLICAN
Ray W. Acomb -- 99 (52.11%)
James J. Roosa -- 28 (14.74%)
Lloyd Collins -- 63 (33.16%) 

Town of Fremont Council (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
Frank E. Owens -- 40 (15.50%) 
Dean Kiefer -- 107 (41.47%)
Cindy Smith -- 110 (42.64%)  
Write-In -- 1 (0.39%) 

Hartsville Town Supervisor - REPUBLICAN
John A. Bowles -- 57 (52.78%) 
Duane Howe -- 51 (47.22%) 

Hornellsville Town Clerk - REPUBLICAN
Jessica LaFrance -- 106 (34.53%) 
Sharon A. Ames -- 198 (64.50%)  
Write-In -- 3 (0.98%) 

Howard Town Council (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
Elton A. Badeau -- 59 (21.15%) 
Richard E. Stewart -- 75 (26.88%) 
Andrew Burdin -- 66 (23.66%) 
Lowell Smith -- 79 (28.32%) 

Lindley Superintendent of Highways - REPUBLICAN
Marc E. Stocum -- 34 (35.05%) 
Kevin G. Putnam -- 63 (64.95%) 

Rathbone Town Council (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
Roderick Brutsman -- 55 (37.67%) 
Lori A. Lewis -- 47 (32.19%) 
Brian Wilson -- 43 (29.45%)  
Write-In -- 1 (0.68%) 

Urbana Town Justice - REPUBLICAN
John (Jack) Marriam -- 118 (70.24%) 
Randy Robinson -- 50 (29.76%) 

Wayne Town Council (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
Thomas A. Dunbar -- 53 (45.69%) 
Michael Haff -- 34 (29.31%) 
Autumn M. Serdula -- 29 (25.00%) 

Wheeler Superintendent of Highways - REPUBLICAN
Alan M. Trenchard -- 89 (48.63%) 
Randy Comstock -- 93 (50.82%) 
Write-In -- 1 (0.55%) 

Woodhull Town Supervisor - REPUBLICAN 
Scott E. Grant -- 95 (59.01%) 
June Brewer -- 65 (40.37%)  
Write-In -- 1 (0.62%) 


TIOGA COUNTY 

Barton Town Justice (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Joseph W. Fravel -- 105 (55.56%)
Michael E. Meyers -- 83 (43.92%)  

Write-In -- 1 (0.53%) 

Town of Berkshire Superintendent of Highways (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
George A. Hoffmier, Jr. -- 62 (52.99%) 
Karl J. Spoonhower -- 55 (47.01%) 

Town of Candor Supervisor (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Robert A. Riggs -- 115 (46.94%)
William A. Strosahl, Jr. -- 129 (52.65%)  

Write-In -- 1 (0.41%) 

Town of Candor Councilman (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
George R. Williams -- 181 (40.40%) 
Patricia M. Reichert -- 162 (36.16%) 
Matthew C. Crowe -- 100 (22.32%)  

Write-In -- 5 (1.12%) 

Town of Owego Supervisor (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Jonathan B. Marks -- 403 (46.92%) 
Donald Castellucci, Jr. -- 454 (52.85%)  

Write-In -- 2 (0.23%) 

Town of Richford Councilman (vote for 2) - REPUBLICAN
Steven P. Kotula -- 74 (38.14%) 
Kenneth W. Miller -- 63 (32.47%) 
Roberta L. Holcomb -- 55 (28.35%)  

Write-In -- 2 (1.03%) 

Town of Richford Superintendent of Highways (vote for 1) - REPUBLICAN
Timothy J. Ceurter, Sr. -- 13 (10.92%) 
Joseph R. Gorsline -- 7 (5.88%) 
Harrison R. Marsh -- 38 (31.93%) 
Michael F. Hunt -- 61 (51.26%) 

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 Frankly and WENY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.