Friday Night Frenzy Week 1

Scores from Friday Night Frenzy Week 1 >>

Team East Edges Team West in 2016 Ernie Davis All Star Game

In the 2016 Ernie Davis All Star Game Team East beat Team West 29-22 at Alumni Stadium at Binghamton High School. >>

Spartan Boys Beat Southern Cayuga 53-43

The Thomas A Edison Boys Basketball team beat Southern Cayuga 53-43. >>

Ernie Davis All-Star Rosters Announced

List of Local Players on Ernie Davis All-Star Roster >>

Ben Terwilliger Signs NLI to Play at Maine

Ben Terwilliger signed his national letter of intent to play baseball at Maine University at a ceremony at Corning Painted Post High School. >>

Jess Lawson Signs National Letter of Intent

Corning High School runner Jess Lawson signed a National Letter of Intent to run at Stanford University at an afternoon ceremony at Corning Painted Post High School. >>

Local Athletes Honored at Kiwanis Fall Awards

Horseheads' Hannah Dimon, Elmira's Nick Root, and Elmira Notre Dame's Mackenzie Maloney were honored at the Kiwanis Fall Awards at the Holiday Inn in Elmira. >>

Aidan Olmstead Signs Letter of Intent to Loyola University

For Corning Lacrosse star Aiden Olmstead success seems to be a way of life. Today as the senior signed his letter of intent to play at Loyola University, he proved just how talented he is off the field as he is on it. >>

Zaria Thomas Signs National Letter of Intent

Elmira High School Girls Basketball player Zaria Thomas signed a National Letter of Intent to play college basketball at Saint Thomas Aquinas College in Sparkhill, NY. >>

Plays Of The Week 11-14 Edition

Here are our WENY Top Plays of the week from the 7 days between November 7th and November 14th. >>

Twin Tiers Football PA Playoffs Edition

This week Twin Tiers Football featured Sayre and Wellsboro in the Pennsylvania Playoffs. Sayre fell to Muncy 13-0 in the Class A District 4 Title game. Wellsboro lost to South Williamsport 28-24 in the Class AA District 4 semifinals. >>

Section 4 Football Plays of the Season

Jenna Harner and Kevin Case share their Top 3 Plays of the Section 4 Football Season. >>

Corning Volleyball Preps for State Tournament

The Corning Girls Volleyball team prepares for the State Tournament. >>

Plays Of The Week 11-07 Edition

These are your WENY Top Plays of the week for the 7 days from November 1st to November 7th. >>

Twin Tiers Football Week 10

We focus in on the District 4 Pennsylvania playoffs in Twin Tiers Football Week 10. >>

Waverly Tramples Tioga 44-24

Waverly Football topped Tioga 44-24 in a New York-Pennsylvania rivalry matchup. >>

Plays Of The Week Sectional Playoffs Edition

These are your WENY Top Plays of the Week for the seven days between October 24th and October 31st. >>

Tioga Volleyball Trounces Edison

The Tioga Girls Volleyball team swept Thomas A. Edison 3 sets to none to move on in the Class C Section 4 Tournament. >>

Twin Tiers Football Week 9

Some teams played playoff games and some teams finished out their regular seasons in Week 9 of Twin Tiers Football. >>

Lady Express Captures Section 4 Title

The Elmira High School Girls Soccer Team won the Class Double A Section 4 title by beating Horseheads 5-1 at Waverly Memorial Stadium. >>

Express Takes Down Horseheads 38-14

The Elmira Express took down Horseheads 38-14 in the semifinals of the Class AA Section 4 Tournament. They will play Binghamton in the Section 4 Final next Saturday. >>

Lady Express Holds Off Hawks

In the Class AA Section 4 Girls Soccer Semifinals the Elmira Girls Soccer team beat Corning 2-0 at Ernie Davis Academy. >>

END Girls Get Win Over Groton

The Elmira Notre Dame Girls Soccer Team took down Groton 2-0 to advance to the Class C Section 4 final. >>

Blue Raiders Takedown Hawks, Advance To Sectional Final

In the section 4 class AA Boys Soccer sectional semifinals, Horseheads beat Corning 1-0 at Horseheads High School. >>

Elmira Notre Dame Whallops Windsor

The Elmira Notre Dame Boys Soccer team advanced to the Class B Section 4 final by beating Windsor 7-0. >>


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10