WENY News - November 7, 2017 Unofficial Election Results

November 7, 2017 Unofficial Election Results

Posted: Updated:

The following are the UNOFFICIAL election results for races across the Twin Tiers on November 7th, 2017. Check back often as more results come into the WENY Newsroom; this page will be updated frequently throughout the evening.

CHEMUNG COUNTY

Chemung County Sheriff
Christopher Moss (R) - 70%
Art Laurey (A) - 28%

Town of Ashland
Supervisor
Vern K. Robinson (R) - 98%

Town Clerk
Kimberly Tuttle (R) - 100%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Pamela Zerbe (D) - 25%
Terri Olszowy (R) -  44% 
Lisa McDonald (D) - 29%

Town of Baldwin
Supervisor
Keith Rosekrans (R) - 35%
Russell Pervis (C) - 34% 

Town Clerk
Faith Marmor (R) - 100%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Paul Steiner (R) - 53%
Adam Sherwood (C) -  46%

Town of Big Flats
Supervisor
Ed Fairbrother (R) - 98%

Town Clerk
Linda Cross (R) - 99%

Town Justice
Paul Hart (R) - 99%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
John Hunter (R) - 49%
Lee Giamichele (R) - 50% 

Town of Catlin
Town Council (Vote for 2)
Eugene Unwin (R) - 48%
David Silvernail (R) - 50%

Town of Chemung
Supervisor
George Richter (R) - 95%

Town Clerk
Natasha Conklin (R,C) - 98%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Joseph Donovan (R) - 51%47%
Michael Bernatavitz (R) -

Superintendent of Highways
Chris Doane (R) - 98% 

Town of Elmira
Town Justice
James Defilippo (R,C) - 99% 

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Ronald Alison (R,C) - 49%
Scott Bush (R,C) - 49% 

Town of Erin
Supervisor
Richard Woolever (R) - 63%
Write In - 36%

Town Clerk
Linda Burlew (D) - 45%
Diane Hollenbeck (R) - 54%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Daniel Delorme (R) - 75%

Town of Horseheads
Town Justice (Vote for 2)
R. Craig Banfield (R) - 52%
Scott Pautz (R) -  47%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Donald Fischer (R) - 39%
Tyler Pribulick (R) - 17%
Stephen Wilber (R,C) -  42%

Village of Horseheads
Trustee (2 year unexpired term)
Dawn Bush (D) - 37%
Rob Maloney (R,C) - 62%

Town of Southport
Supervisor
David Sheen (R) - 99%

Town Clerk
Carolyn Renko (R) - 99%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Joseph Roman (R,C) - 50%
Glenn Gunderman (R,C) - 49% 

Superintendent of Highways
Steven Renko (R,C) - 77%
Michael Meck (SEC) - 21%

Town of Van Etten
Supervisor
George Keturi (D) - 98%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Fred Swayze, Jr. (D) - 52%
Andrew Larison (R) - 46%

Superintendent of Highways
Tim Grippo (R) - 49%
Nathan Emery (H) - 49% 

Town of Veteran
Supervisor

William Winkky (R) - 99%

Town Clerk
Patricia Manwaring (R) - 99%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Frances Henke (R,C) -  50%
Louis Decicco (R,C) - 49%

Superintendent of Highways
Curtis Rhodes (R) - 99%

PROPOSITION: Chemung County Library District: Shall the 2018 Library District budget, as submitted by the Board of Trustees, be approved and shall the Board of Trustees be authorized to expend the sum of $2,899,057 for the year January 1-December 31, 2018 and further shall the Board of Trustees be authorized to instruct the County of Chemung to levy and collect on its behalf the financing of library district operations and as prescribed in the Library Districts special legislation as enacted in 2005?
YES: 65%
NO: 34%

 


STEUBEN COUNTY

County and Family Judge
Philip J. Roche (R) - 99%

Surrogate Court Judge 
Patrick McAllister (R) - 62%
Chauncey Watches (C) - 37%

Coroner (Vote for 2)
Robert Cole (R) - 53%
Brian P. May (R) - 46%

Steuben County Legislature
District #1 - Hornell City
Gary Swackhamer (R,C) - 99% 

District #2 - Corning City
Hilda Lando (D) - 99% 

District #3 - Bath
Robin Lattimer (R) - 99%

District #5 - Prattsburgh, Pulteney, Urbana 
Michael Hanna (R) - 99%

District #9 - Cameron, Canisteo, Thurston
Thomas Ryan (R) - 99%

District #10 - Greenwood, Jasper, Rathbone, Troupsburg, West Union, Woodhull
Frederick Potter (R) - 99%

District #12 - Erwin
Gary Roush (R) - 99%

District #13 - Caton, Corning, Hornby
Carol Ferratella (R) - 99%

 City of Corning
Mayor
Bill Boland (D) - 65%
Nicholas Weinstein (R) - 26%
Elizabeth Whitehouse (I) - 7%

City Council - 1st Ward
Diane Telehany (D) - 54%
Shawn Copp (R) - 40%
Donald Strong (C) - 5% 

City Council - 2nd Ward (2 year unexpired term)
Kate Paterson (D) - 73%
Andrew Boomer Clearly (R) - 26%

City Council - 3rd Ward
James Scouten (D) - 30%
Christopher Karam (R) - 69%

City Council - 5th Ward
Neal Pritchard (D) - 14%
Frank Muccini (R) - 44%
Rose Blackwell (I) - 41%

City Council - 7th Ward
James Nelson (R) - 43%
Mark ReSue (F) -  56%

Hornell City
Mayor
John Buckley (R) - 53%
Joseph Duffy (G) - 4%
John Lewis (T) - 41%

City Chamberlain
Michele Smith (D) - 100%

Alderperson - Ward 1
Melissa Ponticello (D) - 97%

Alderperson - Ward 2
Jeffrey Brown (D) - 100%

Alderperson - Ward 3
Joseph McKay (D) - 100%

Alderperson - Ward 4
Richard Argenteri (D) - 71%
Normal McCumiskey (R) - 28%

Alderperson - Ward 5
Eugene Greeley (D) - 46%
Daniel Warriner (R) - 53% 

Alderperson - Ward 6
Jessica Cleveland (R) - 96% 

Alderperson - Ward 7
Frederick Lehman (D) - 99% 

Alderperson - Ward 8
James Bassage (R) - 99%

Alderperson - Ward 9
Ronald Nasca (D) - 37%
Steven Shinebarger (R) - 62% 

Alderperson - Ward 10
John Carbone, Jr. (D) - 98% 

Addison
Supervisor
Jack Thompson (R) - 98%

Councilman (Vote for 2)
David Miller (R) - 47%
Alice Weale (R) - 51%

Councilman (2 year unexpired term)
Brandon Conklin (R) - 99%

Avoca
Supervisor
Kenneth Parsels (R) - 97%

Town Clerk
Kim Jackson (R) - 100% 

Town Justice 
John McCarthy (R) - 99%

Council (Vote for 2)
Ernie Lathrop (R) - 48%
Dana Wightman (R) -  50%

Town of Bath
Supervisor
Ronald C. Smith (R,C) - 99% 

Town Clerk
Cindy Knowles (D) - 43%
Courtney Divens (TU) - 8%
Rhonda Tobias (TAX) - 48% 

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Hal Bailey (R,C) - 49%
John Lysyczyn (R,C) -  50%

Town of Bradford
Supervisor
Kathleen Sleve (D) - 100% 

Town Clerk
Stephany Bartusiak (D) - 58%
Tammy Simons (R) - 41% 

Town Justice
Michele Keefer-Melenhbacher (D) - 44%
Robert Wolverton (R) - 55% 

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Edward Machuga II (D) - 23%
Phillip Cogswell (R) - 27%
Lori Machuga (D) -  16%
Brian Elliot (R) - 31%

Superintendent of Highways
David Mendez (D) - 97%

Tax Collector
Gillian Campbell (D) - 60%
Kathy Hilligus (R) - 40% 

Town of Cameron
Town Supervisor
Robert Manley (R) - 100%

Town Clerk
Kathleen Lyon (R) - 100% 

Councilman (Vote for 2)
Diane Mandaville (R) - 49%
Lynn Wheaton (R) - 49% 

Councilman (Vote for 1 - 2 year unexpired term)
Jason Hunt (R) - 95%

Superintendent of Highways
Robert Davis (R) - 100%

Town of Campbell
Supervisor

Jeffrey Horton (R) - 100% 

Town Clerk
Michelle Seeley (R) - 83%
Sarah Enderle (HFU) - 16%

Councilman (Vote for 2)
John Tschantre (R) - 49%
Terry Wheat (R) - 49%

Councilman (Vote for 1 - 2 year unexpired term)
Glenn Vogel (H) - 100%

Tax Collector
William Rosplock (D) - 99%

Canisteo
Town Council - Vote for 2
Gerald Stewart (R) - 53%
Bruce Jamison (FTP) - 45%

Caton
Town Council (Vote for 2)
Michelle Fitzsimmons (D) - 33%
Jaime Card (D) - 36%
Edward Rose (R) - 29%

Cochocton
Supervisor

Daniel Tom Johnson, Jr. (R) - 100% 

Town Clerk
Martha Hall (R,C) - 100%

Town Justice 
Ronald Snyder (R) - 99% 

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Cheryl Deusenbery (C) - 40%
Michael Gilman, Jr. (P) - 32%
Randy Chiverton (P&G) - 26%

Superintendent of Highways
Richard Schumacher (R) - 52%
Donald Matthews, Jr. (I) - 6%
Thomas Roy Middleton (P) -  41%


SCHUYLER COUNTY

District Attorney
Joseph Fazzary (R) - 100%

Schuyler County Sheriff
William Yessman (R) - 99%

County Clerk
Theresa Philbin (R,C) - 99%

County Coroner
James Coleman, III (R) - 100%

County Legislature - District 1
David Reed (R,C) - 56%
John Van Soest (D, LIS) - 43% 

County Legislature - District 2
Van Harp (R) - 41%
Joseph Campbell (D) - 41%
Steven Crout (LIS) - 17%

County Legislature - District 3
Michael Lausell (D) - 100%

County Legislature - District 4
James Howell, Jr. (R) - 74%
Richard Ballard (D) - 23%

Town of Catherine
Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Carmella Hoffman (R) - 100%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Glenn Bleiler (R) - 53%
Jamee Mack (R) - 47%

Town Supervisor
Brandon Theetge (R) - 99%

Town of Cayuta
Highway Superintendent
Thomas Beach (R) - 98%

Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Kathy Vail (R) -99%

Town Council (Vote for 2)
Dylan Reed (R) - 47%
Samuel Roorda (R) - 50%

Town of Dix
Supervisor
Harold Russell (R) - 99%

Council Member (Vote for 2)
F. Joe Hammond (R) - 42%
Jeffrey Meehan (D) - 58%

Town of Hector
Town Council (Vote for 3)
Bob Barton (D) - 16%
Jessica Rodgers (D) - 18%
Gretta Zafonte (R) - 14%
Michael Bergen (R) - 16%
Robert Landon (R) - 16% 

Town of Montour
Council Member (Vote for 2)
Lester Cady (R) - 49%
Donna Taber (R) -  50 %

Town of Reading
Council Member (Vote for 2)

Patrick Gill (R) - 48%
Beverly Stamp (R) - 51%


TOMPKINS COUNTY


BRADFORD COUNTY


TIOGA COUNTY, NY


TIOGA COUNTY, PA
 

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 Frankly and WENY. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.